ESPY Awards 2022: Nominees, winners & channel guide [UPDATED LIVE]

Los Angeles, CA — The 2022 ESPYs are set to go down live from the Microsoft Theatre on July 20. FanSided is on-site for the festivities and will be bringing you all the news, nominees, winners, and much more right here.

Check back often, we’ll be updating throughout the night.

What time are the ESPYs tonight?

The awards will air at 8 p.m ET live on ABC.

ESPYs results: Complete ESPY Award winners 2022 (Updated)

BEST ATHLETE, MEN’S SPORTS

  • Stephen Curry, Golden State Warriors
  • Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay Packers
  • Shohei Ohtani, Los Angeles Angels – WINNER
  • Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers

BEST ATHLETE, WOMEN’S SPORTS

  • Oksana Masters, Cross Country Skiing, Road Cycling, Biathlon
  • Sunisa Lee, Gymnastics
  • Katie Ledecky, Swimming – WINNER
  • Candace Parker, Chicago Sky

BEST BREAKTHROUGH ATHLETE

  • Trinity Rodman, Washington Spirit
  • Eileen Gu, Skier – WINNER
  • Jonathan Taylor, Indianapolis Colts
  • Ja Morant, Memphis Grizzlies

BEST RECORD-BREAKING PERFORMANCE

  • Stephen Curry passes Ray Allen for most 3-pointers made in NBA history – WINNER
  • Jocelyn Alo breaks Lauren Chamberlain’s home run record for most in Division I history (96)
  • Allyson Felix, Track & Field won her 11th career medal surpassing Carl Lewis for the United States track and field record
  • Tom Brady becomes the NFL all-time passing yards leader overtaking Drew Brees

BEST CHAMPIONSHIP PERFORMANCE

  • Cooper Kupp, Los Angeles Rams – Super Bowl LVI – WINNER
  • Julianna Peña, UFC 269
  • Max Verstappen, F1 – Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
  • Cale Makar, Colorado Avalanche – Stanley Cup Finals

BEST COMEBACK ATHLETE

  • Klay Thompson, Golden State Warriors – WINNER
  • Trey Mancini, Baltimore Orioles
  • Diamond DeShields, Phoenix Mercury
  • Joe Burrow, Cincinnati Bengals

BEST PLAY

  • Unbelievable Corner Kick Goal by Megan Rapinoe – WINNER
  • Justin Tucker 66-yard NFL record field goal
  • Ja Morant’s POSTER
  • Hansel Enmanuel with the play of the year

BEST TEAM

  • Golden State Warriors, NBA – WINNER
  • Chicago Sky, WNBA
  • Atlanta Braves, MLB
  • Los Angeles Rams, NFL
  • Oklahoma Sooners, NCAA Softball
  • Georgia Bulldogs, NCAA Football
  • Colorado Avalanche, NHL

BEST OLYMPIAN, WOMEN’S SPORTS

  • Sunisa Lee, Gymnastics
  • Oksana Masters, Cross Country Skiing, Road Cycling, Biathlon
  • Katie Ledecky, Swimming – WINNER
  • Allyson Felix, Track & Field

BEST OLYMPIAN, MEN’S SPORTS

  • Nathan Chen, Figure Skating
  • Declan Farmer, Sled Hockey
  • Nick Mayhugh, Track & Field
  • Caeleb Dressel, Swimming – WINNER

BEST GAME

  • Kansas City Chiefs defeat the Buffalo Bills in an OT thriller (AFC Divisional Game) – WINNER
  • UConn defeats NC State in double OT (Elite 8 NCAA Women’s Basketball)
  • Kansas’ 16-point rally, which was the biggest comeback in championship game history (NCAA Men’s Basketball Championship)
  • Bryce Young rallies Alabama to beat Auburn in four OTs (NCAA Football Iron Bowl)

BEST COLLEGE ATHLETE, MEN’S SPORTS

  • Bryce Young, Alabama Football – WINNER
  • Dante Polvara, Georgetown Men’s Soccer
  • Chet Holmgren, Gonzaga Men’s Basketball
  • Logan Wisnauskas, Maryland Lacrosse

BEST COLLEGE ATHLETE, WOMEN’S SPORTS

  • Aliyah Boston, South Carolina Women’s Basketball
  • Jaelin Howell, Florida State Soccer
  • Jocelyn Alo, Oklahoma Softball – WINNER
  • Charlotte North, Boston College Lacrosse

BEST INTERNATIONAL ATHLETE, MEN’S SOCCER

  • Karim Benzema, Real Madrid
  • Kevin De Bruyne, Manchester City
  • Sadio Mané, Liverpool
  • Kylian Mbappé, PSG – WINNER

BEST INTERNATIONAL ATHLETE, WOMEN’S SOCCER

  • Alexia Putellas, Barcelona
  • Sam Kerr, Chelsea – WINNER
  • Vivianne Miedema, Arsenal
  • Caroline Graham Hansen, Barcelona

BEST NFL PLAYER

  • Cooper Kupp, Los Angeles Rams
  • T.J. Watt, Pittsburgh Steelers
  • Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay Packers – WINNER
  • Jonathan Taylor, Indianapolis Colts

BEST MLB PLAYER

  • Shohei Ohtani, Los Angeles Angels – WINNER
  • Bryce Harper, Philadelphia Phillies
  • Aaron Judge, New York Yankees
  • Jorge Soler, Atlanta Braves

BEST NHL PLAYER

  • Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers – WINNER
  • Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs
  • Roman Josi, Nashville Predators
  • Igor Shesterkin, New York Rangers

BEST DRIVER

  • Kyle Larson, NASCAR – WINNER
  • Max Verstappen, F1
  • Steve Torrence, NHRA
  • Álex Palou, IndyCar

BEST NBA PLAYER

  • Nikola Jokić, Denver Nuggets
  • Joel Embiid, Philadelphia 76ers
  • Luka Dončić, Dallas Mavericks
  • Stephen Curry, Golden State Warriors – WINNER

BEST WNBA PLAYER

  • Jonquel Jones, Connecticut Sun
  • Sylvia Fowles, Minnesota Lynx
  • Skylar Diggins-Smith, Phoenix Mercury
  • Candace Parker, Chicago Sky – WINNER

BEST BOXER

  • Tyson Fury – WINNER
  • Shakur Stevenson
  • Katie Taylor
  • Mikaela Mayer

BEST MMA FIGHTER

  • Alexander Volkanovski
  • Charles Oliveira – WINNER
  • Kamaru Usman
  • Kayla Harrison

BEST ATHLETE, MEN’S GOLF

  • Scottie Scheffler
  • Cameron Smith
  • Justin Thomas – WINNER
  • Jon Rahm

BEST ATHLETE, WOMEN’S GOLF

  • Nelly Korda – WINNER
  • Ko Jin-young
  • Lydia Ko
  • Minjee Lee

BEST ATHLETE, MEN’S TENNIS

  • Rafael Nadal – WINNER
  • Dylan Alcott
  • Carlos Alcaraz
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime

BEST ATHLETE, WOMEN’S TENNIS

  • Emma Raducanu – WINNER
  • Ashleigh Barty
  • Iga Świątek
  • Leylah Fernandez

BEST ATHLETE, MEN’S ACTION SPORTS

  • Eli Tomac, Supercross – WINNER
  • Alex Hall, Ski
  • Yuto Horigome, Skateboard
  • Ayumu Hirano, Snowboard

BEST ATHLETE, WOMEN’S ACTION SPORTS

  • Zoi Sadowski-Synnott, Snowboard
  • Eileen Gu, Ski – WINNER
  • Rayssa Leal, Skateboard
  • Chloe Kim, Snowboard

BEST JOCKEY

  • Flavien Prat
  • Irad Ortiz
  • Jose Ortiz – WINNER
  • Joel Rosario

BEST ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY, MEN’S SPORTS

  • Declan Farmer, Sled Hockey
  • Nick Mayhugh, Track & Field
  • Brad Snyder, Paratriathlon & Swimming – WINNER
  • Ian Seidenfeld, Table Tennis

BEST ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY, WOMEN’S SPORTS

  • Oksana Masters, Cycling & Nordic/Biathlon
  • Jessica Long, Swimming – WINNER
  • Brenna Huckaby, Snowboarding
  • Kate Ward, Soccer

BEST BOWLER

  • Jason Belmonte
  • Anthony Simonsen
  • Kyle Troup – WINNER
  • Dom Barrett

BEST MLS PLAYER

  • Valentin Castellanos, NYCFC
  • Jesús Ferreira, FC Dallas
  • Carles Gil, New England Revolution
  • Carlos Vela, LAFC – WINNER

BEST NWSL PLAYER

  • Ashley Hatch, Washington Spirit
  • Aubrey Bledsoe, Washington Spirit – WINNER
  • Jess Fishlock, OL Reign
  • Caprice Dydasco, NJ/NY Gotham FC

BEST WWE MOMENT

  • MATCH 1
    Brock Lesnar wins Royal Rumble
    Bianca Belair wins RAW Women’s Championship at WrestleMania
  • MATCH 2
    John Cena returns at Money In The Bank
    Ronda Rousey returns 4 months after giving birth to win Royal Rumble
  • MATCH 3
    WWE welcomes back fans with full live crowd (Smackdown 7/16)
    Stone Cold stuns Vince McMahon, Austin Theory, and Pat McAfee on WrestleMania Night 2
  • MATCH 4
    Roman Reigns defeats Brock Lesnar at WrestleMania to win both the Universal & WWE Championship
    Cody Rhodes returns to WWE at WrestleMania – WINNER
  • MATCH 5
    Big E cashes in Money In The Bank briefcase and wins WWE Championship (RAW 9/13)
    The Miz turns on Logan Paul at WrestleMania
  • MATCH 6
    Becky Lynch returns at SummerSlam
    Undertaker inducted into WWE Hall Of Fame
  • MATCH 7
    Edge defeats Seth Rollins in a Hell In A Cell match at Crown Jewel
    Wee man body slams Sami Zayn at WrestleMania MATCH 8
    Brock Lesnar returns at SummerSlam to confront Roman Reigns
    Stone Cold returns to the ring to defeat Kevin Owens at WrestleMania

Published at Wed, 20 Jul 2022 10:50:38 +0000

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.